Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

A place to talk about the simulation: dicuss how it works and what it does, and share what you've discovered.
Post Reply
KWVance
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:10 pm

Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by KWVance » Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:05 am

I cant run a simulation for very long at all. but its not like my computer is crappy. Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

User avatar
20 characters!
Posts: 19203
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:08 am
Location: North America, the best and worst bit of it.
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by 20 characters! » Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:07 am

Qu, could you respond to this please?
youtubeuserSara3346
20 characters! wrote:*explodes into a gore shower
combi2 wrote: ... thought that all cows could produce unlimited antibodies,boy am i a retard.
combi2 wrote:you can`t thats not how humans work
Grockstar wrote:Bats it is then. They are the poor man's snake.
ImageImageImage

BabyShork
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by BabyShork » Sun May 05, 2019 2:19 am

Have you tried lowering the creature detail?

MaximumJames
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by MaximumJames » Mon Sep 23, 2019 12:38 am

Sometimes when I reload a game or start a new world it lags and when i look at task manager it is using 12GB of RAM. Starting a new game and then loading your old world seems to fix it.
Also discoved even with my fairly modern I7 with 16GB of RAM: 3500 max population is about as high as I can go before the game is unplayable. World size may effect it as well.

xpaceseven
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 8:40 am

Re: Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by xpaceseven » Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:06 pm

Open the "Task Manager" in Windows and click the Processes option and right click the desired priority process. Click Set Priority and the RAM will now focus on that specific program. It will speed up and operate more efficiently with the newly allocated RAM.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests